Georgia Dressage & Combined Training Association

Contact us

GDCTA is led by your peers and exists to serve our members’ needs. If you would like to be involved with committee or just have general suggestions, please contact the appropriate member.

COMMITTEE CONTACTS

OFFICERS

President: 

Caren Caverly ccaverly@comcast.net 770-713-4025

VP Dressage: 

Abigail Kroupa abigailkroupa@gmail.com 561-284-3228

VP Eventing: 

Joanne Morse joannemorse1@yahoo.com  770-313-6283

Treasurer: 

Peter West pwest@radix-consulting.com 762-448-9049

Recording Secretary:

Ashley Boyd brigadiereventing@gmail.com 678-416-6598

Corresponding Secretary:

Carol Tresan happy_horses@hotmail.com 404-786-4232

BOARD MEMBERS At Large


Nicole Andrews nmadvm@yahoo.com 

Liz Molloy missliz@taramiaridingschool.com 770-634-4089

Jen Scherrens jen@rivermistequine.com 770-605-3822

Janie Pride janiepride@yahoo.com 706-573-6184

Julie Shannon julie@shannondale.com 770-569-9555

Danielle Perry revelationfarm1911@gmail.com 404-219-1266

COMMITTEE MEMBERS


June Brewer webmaster@gdcta.org 678-677-4404

Mary Lou Freil gdctamembership@gmail.com 770-330-2489

Penny Morse designonpenny@yahoo.com 770-316-8655

Amanda Garner amanda@epiphany-farm.com 404-245-6688

Alexa Ryan-Oat alexaryanoat@gmail.com 404-632-9945

COMMITTEES 2022
1)      Nominating – 2 Non out going board members
2)      Grievance – 2 VP’s and only if there is a complaint
3)      Finance
a.      Chair – Peter West
b.      Sponsorship – Alexa Ryan-Oat
4)      Awards
a.      Grants –Janie Pride
5)      Award Banquet
a.      Chair – Caren Caverly
b.      Silent Auction – Joanne Morse, Abi Kroupa
c.       Barn Raffle – Jen Scherrens
6)      Education
a.      Chair – Julie Shannon
b.      Clinics – Caren Caverly, Joanne Morse
c.       Kudzu – Danielle Perry, Jenn Scherrens
d.       USDF Education Program – Janie Pride
7)      Youth
a.   Chair – Joanne Morse, Abigail Kroupa
b.   Schooling or Grassroots – Open
c.   Recognized – Liz Molloy, Janie Pride
d.   Collegiate – Amanda Garner
8)   Communication
a.      Chair – Joanne Morse
b.      Yearbook – Penny Morse, June Brewer
c.       Newsletter – Penny Morse, June Brewer
d.      Website – June Brewer
e.       Social Media – June Brewer, Abigail Kroupa
f.        Membership – Mary Lou Freil
9)      Show
a.      Chair – Julie Shannon
b.      Recognized – Caren Caverly
c.       Schooling – Caren Caverly
1.        Horse Show Recognition – Carol Tresan
d.      Regionals
1.      Chair – Caren Caverly
2.      Vendors – Open
3.      Hospitality – Abigail Kroupa, Danielle Perry
4.      Awards Chair – Peri Lambros
5.      Grounds – Open
e.      Volunteer Coordinator – Open


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software